Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Telefónica Insurance S.A. (hereinafter “We”, “Our” or Us”) will process and protect information relating to an identified or identifiable individual (“personal information”) provided by you as a holder of Our policy or anyone covered by one of Our policies and as a user of the services provided by Us and of Our website.

Please read carefully this notice regarding the Privacy Policy of Telefónica Insurance S.A.. This Privacy Policy explains how We compile, process, use, and in certain cases, transmit your personal information in accordance with the applicable legislation

1. What type of personal information do We collect?
We may collect the following personal information supplied by you:

  1. Your name and contact details;
  2. Information in relation to the services that you may have with us;
  3. Information about any claims you make under the insurance policy you have with Is;
  4. Information on the device covered under the insurance policy you have with Us;
  5. Feedback on the services We provide to you; and
  6. Records of any correspondence or details of any conversation between you and Us.

You can choose whether or not to provide the above information. However, please note that, in general, most of the requested information is necessary in order for Us to provide Our services to you and the lack of such information will prevent Us from doing so.

2. How do We use your personal information.
We will use the information supplied by you for policy and services administration, customer services, claims management and fraud prevention. We also use the information supplied by you (where necessary) to pursue our legitimate purposes and needs of Our business including statistical analysis, monitoring and improving our offerings and customer experience and service, risk evaluation and management and compliance with our legal obligations under the applicable law. We will also use your personal information to contact you (if necessary) and inform you of Our new services and features (subject to your express consent).

3. Where do We get your personal information
We may collect personal information directly from when you take out a service with Us, contact Us and when you use you use Our products and services.
We may also collect and use personal information about you from third parties, for example, We will receive your name, contact information, customer number and policy information from your mobile carrier O2 (if you have procured an insurance product underwritten by Us) to enable Us to administer and perform your policy or any other services you have with Us.

4. Who do We share your personal information with
In connection with the above purposes, We may share your personal information with other group companies within the Telefónica Group, other branches of Telefónica Insurance S.A. and Our partner companies, representatives and agencies and their sub-contractors who help Us run and administer Our services or who provides services to Us. We may also share your personal information with public authorities and fraud and law enforcement agencies, such as the Financial Conduct Authority, the Financial Ombudsman Service and the Information Commissioner’s Officer in order for Us to comply with Our legal and regulatory obligations.
We may use information supplied by You in searches with credit reference agencies which may result in the agencies recording details of the search and whether or not the application for the specific product proceeds. We may also receive information about you from such credit reference agencies and may use it to assess Your Claim. This information may be linked with other information which is provided to Us and/or the credit reference agencies, about you and those with whom you are linked financially. The information we hold about you may be made available to other organisations to make decisions about the provision and administration of credit, insurance and other financial services to you and your financial associates.

5. How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will keep the information about you which We hold for such period of time as required and permitted by law, insofar as it is necessary for these purposes. Where you disclose sensitive personal data to Us, including any medical or criminal record information, We will also use this information for the above purposes. If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence or details of any conversation We may have with You. Calls may be recorded.
If you are providing Us with personal or sensitive data about third parties other than you, , please ensure that those third parties consent to the supply of this information to Us for processing this data, including sensitive personal data, for the above purposes.

6. International transfers

We may transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area. Where We do so, We will ensure that similar standards of protection is afforded to it. This can be done in a number of different ways, for example:

  1. only transferring Your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;
  2. using specific contracts with recipients obliging them to protecting your giving personal data;
  3. if We are transferring personal data to the US, ensuring the recipient is a certified member of the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

You may request for information about any international transfers of personal data by Us outside the European Economic Area by contacting Us using the details below.

7. Your rights

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the information We hold about You including a right of notice, access, data-portability, rectification, restriction of processing, erasure, and an objection right. You may exercise these rights at any time by submitting your request in writing to the Data Protection Officer, O2 customer support, Brightstar Insurance Services, Weston Road, Crewe CW1 6BU or by sending an email to O2customersupport.uk@brightstar.com. Please note that the rights are not absolute and are subject to the limitations of local applicable law, where the processing of your personal information by USsin necessary (such as compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims) or where We have compelling legitimate interests which overrides your rights.

8. Contact and complaints
We may contact you by post, mobile, phone, text or email to let you know about important changes to the services which We are providing, to obtain Your views on Our services and relevant offers and marketing information. You can change how We get in touch with you and what We may contact you about at any time you like using the following details: O2customersupport.uk@brightstar.com; or phone on: +44 (0) 344 809 0202 (free of charge from an O2 phone or charged at the national rate from a landline).
You may address a complaint or any questions relating to the processing of your personal information by Us at the above-mentioned contact details. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ if you think any of your rights have been infringed by Us.

Updated May 2018.